Privacy Policy

how we store your details

Who We Are

This privacy policy describes how and why Keyleigh Marie Weddings & Events obtain, store and process data which can identify you when you use this website. We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring it is protected. Should we ask you to provide information that is identifiable to you, you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may amend and update this policy from time to time and you should make sure you are happy with any changes.

1. The Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:-

  • Name
  • Contact information such as telephone number and email
  • Demographic information such as your address and interests
  • Wedding information such a dates,times and finances and;
  • Any other information relevant to custom service.

 

2. Why We Collect Information

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site and so we can understand your needs. Collecting such information allows us to provide a better service to you. Once contracted with us we may need to disclose such information to third parties for them to provide their services to you. From time to time we may contact you for the purposes of market research or to send you promotional emails that may be of interest. 

3. Who We May Disclose Information To

3.1 We will only pass on information about you to third parties to enable us to perform services as requested by you with prior consent.

3.2 In the case of a breach of this privacy policy we may need to disclose this information. We may also need to disclose this information when required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree to this, the file is added and the cookie analyses web traffic and/or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and remove previous cookies from your browser.

To revoke your cookie consent, click the button below.

Revoke consent

5.Security

Keeping your information is very important to us and certain sections of the website may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the internet can be fully secure. There may be links to other websites on our website and once you use these links, we have no control over the website. We cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy once you have left our site.  Whilst we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of any information which you send us, and you do so at your own risk.  

6. Controlling And Accessing Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at [email protected] and we will promptly correct any incorrect information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes but subsequently change your mind, please email us at the above address. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable for this. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at the above address.